Filter by

Arts

An afternoon with GuQin Master Wang Peng

An afternoon with GuQin Master Wang Peng

The past meets the present in a symphony of sound and serenity.
Today 11am to 1pm
Ann Patchett on Ordinary Joys

Ann Patchett on Ordinary Joys

Chat with cherished writers and real life friends at Sydney Writers' Festival 2024
Today 6pm to 7pm
Bada Warrku - Late Afternoon Sun by Amy Loogatha

Bada Warrku - Late Afternoon Sun by Amy Loogatha

First solo exhibition for Paddington Art Prize winner Amy Loogatha
Today 10am to 5pm
Little Sydney Lives exhibition

Little Sydney Lives exhibition

Little Sydney Lives is the City of Sydney’s children’s photography competition
Today 10am to 6pm
The Customs House Sydney

The Customs House Sydney

Historic photographs, artworks and moving footage illustrate the history and evolution of Sydney’s Customs House
Today 8am to 12am
Coomaditchie: The Art of Place

Coomaditchie: The Art of Place

Experience community life by the ocean through the works of First Nations artists
Today 10am to 5pm
24th Biennale of Sydney: Ten Thousand Suns at UNSW Galleries

24th Biennale of Sydney: Ten Thousand Suns at UNSW Galleries

The 24th Biennale of Sydney, ‘Ten Thousand Suns’, presents a major international contemporary art event.
Today 10am to 5pm
A New Earth

A New Earth

In response to the Black Summer fires, Margarita Sampson created textile works that transfigure landscapes into beings.
Today 11am to 5pm
An Artist in the Army: Guy Warren on Bougainville 1944-45

An Artist in the Army: Guy Warren on Bougainville 1944-45

An exhibition showcasing sketches and photographs created by Guy Warren during his military service.
Today 9am to 5pm
Andrew Sullivan: Back to Zero

Andrew Sullivan: Back to Zero

A Sydney based painter known for works that hold meticulous detail and a wicked sense of humour.
Today 11am to 6pm
Brett Whiteley Studio

Brett Whiteley Studio

Step into the former workplace and home of Australian artist Brett Whiteley (1939–92).
Today 10am to 4pm
Cast in cast out

Cast in cast out

An artwork inspired by Kamilaroi/Gamilaraay artist Dennis Golding’s experiences & memories of growing up in ‘The Block’
Today 12am to 8am
Colour Bliss by Naomi Charles

Colour Bliss by Naomi Charles

A solo exhibition by Sydney based artist Naomi Charles
Today 10am to 4pm
Dale Frank: Growers and Showers

Dale Frank: Growers and Showers

Growers and Showers delves into the diverse materiality of Dale Frank’s expanded painting practice.
Today 11am to 5pm
Fun flower crown workshop

Fun flower crown workshop

Make your own flower crown and be a queen on your special day
Today 11am to 5pm
George Gittoes Exhibition – Doorways

George Gittoes Exhibition – Doorways

The Australian artist's latest works, painted and exhibited at the City Yellow House Jalalabad in 2024.
Today 11am to 5pm
George Tjungurrayi: Pulse

George Tjungurrayi: Pulse

A focused survey of master works by this leading Australian artist.
Today 10am to 3pm
Global Gambits and Playful Revisions

Global Gambits and Playful Revisions

Exploring how artists use play and satire to highlight global issues.
Today 11am to 5pm
Guitar lessons for beginners

Guitar lessons for beginners

Learn guitar in this easy step-by-step guitar class
Today 4pm to 5pm
If the light flickers at the end of the tunnel...

If the light flickers at the end of the tunnel...

Tunnel vision, cruelty, perseverance, and magic. Shadow puppetry, expanded cinema, and analog animation experiments.
Today 9am to 5pm
Incredibilia – Magical Theatre!

Incredibilia – Magical Theatre!

Inspired by author Libby Hathorn, this theatre experience brings to life extraordinary objects using music and puppetry!
Today 10am to 2pm
Learn Salsa dancing at Tropical Soul Dance Studio

Learn Salsa dancing at Tropical Soul Dance Studio

The most popular latin dance style! Haven't dance before? not a problem! Let us teach you
Today 6pm to 11pm
Light from Nature 자연의 빛

Light from Nature 자연의 빛

Light from Nature presents glass artwork by South Korean artist Kim Dong Wan and First Nations designer Lucy Simpson.
Today 11am to 5pm
Marjatta Kaukomaa & Pam Smith ceramic works

Marjatta Kaukomaa & Pam Smith ceramic works

Deja view – these ceramics invite a nostalgic indulgence of details in home exteriors, interiors and décor. 
Today 11am to 6pm
Mic in Stand Comedy Club

Mic in Stand Comedy Club

Stand-up comedy at the iconic Friend in Hand Hotel in Glebe.
Today 7.30pm to 10pm
Ngaya (I am)

Ngaya (I am)

‘A cut-and-paste, punked-up look at my Country’ is how Peter Waples-Crowe describes his five-minute video installation
Today 10am to 5pm
Ottchil: Light from Nature

Ottchil: Light from Nature

Presented in partnership with Coreana Cosmetics Museum, Korean Cultural Centre Australia unveils special exhibition.
Today 10am to 6pm
Postponed - Special Talks Series: Design Futures 2084

Postponed - Special Talks Series: Design Futures 2084

Four leading Australians in design will talk about how their work is shaping our future.
Today 6pm to 8pm
REPETITION Abstract Art by Clare McShanag

REPETITION Abstract Art by Clare McShanag

CLAREFOTOGRAFIE is proud to announce exhibition of Clare McShanag ‘REPETITION’ Opens on the 23rd MAY
Today 5pm to 7pm
Romeo and Juliet

Romeo and Juliet

A perfect introduction to the play for young audiences
Today 10.30am to 12.30pm
Screen Acting Classes

Screen Acting Classes

Get a head start in the competitive world of screen acting
Today 3pm to 6pm
Sculpture classes

Sculpture classes

Release your creativity. Model a portrait in clay, carve a garden sculpture or create a bird in wire
Today 10am to 5pm
Spontaneous and Uncommissioned

Spontaneous and Uncommissioned

Jason Wing recreates a mural, painted in 2009 spontaneously on the wall of the former office of Australian Design Centre
Today all day
Still Life

Still Life

The functional beauty of ceramic tableware
Today 10am to 5.30pm
The Egyptian Galleries

The Egyptian Galleries

The Mummy Room and Pharaonic Obsessions exhibitions
Today 10am to 9pm
The Escape Room

The Escape Room

A comedy/murder mystery play like no other!
Today 8pm to 9pm
Tidal Kin

Tidal Kin

Stories from the Pacific
Today 10am to 9pm
Hollywood Quarter Neon Lyric Walk for Vivid Sydney

Hollywood Quarter Neon Lyric Walk for Vivid Sydney

Chefs, artists, curators, musicians, DJs, cocktail makers, movers and shakers celebrate Vivid Sydney!
Tomorrow
Illuminate Sydney

Illuminate Sydney

Shine with the biggest stars in Madame Tussauds Sydney's new-look party zone
Tomorrow
Mesoamerica: from ancient Maya to magical realism lectures

Mesoamerica: from ancient Maya to magical realism lectures

Journey through time and culture with 'Learning Curve: Mesoamerica - from the ancient Maya to magical realism' lectures
Tomorrow
Polymer clay, pizza & sip

Polymer clay, pizza & sip

Creativity and good company, and delicious pizza, come together for an unforgettable evening
25 May 2024
Saturday sculpture class

Saturday sculpture class

Learn classical and contemporary sculpture techniques in a fully equipped studio
25 May 2024
Solveig's Song – The Opera and Song Collective

Solveig's Song – The Opera and Song Collective

A tribute to the legendary Norwegian Soprano, Kirsten Soprano in songs and arias she sang and loved.
25 May 2024
Zetland Market

Zetland Market

Fun, food, plants and handmade products
25 May 2024
Divanhana

Divanhana

Divanhana is a Bosnian sevdah band that performs traditional music, influenced by jazz, pop, and classical music.
26 May 2024
Gel plate printing workshop

Gel plate printing workshop

Join master printmaker Andrew Totman for this two-day gel plate printing workshop.
26 May 2024
Jewellery: etched metal jewellery

Jewellery: etched metal jewellery

Make your own etched jewellery, in this 4-week introductory jewellery course for beginners
26 May 2024
Maho Magic Bar

Maho Magic Bar

A neon-lit night of mischief, magic, laughter and cocktails!
26 May 2024
Sewing class: sew shorts or pants

Sewing class: sew shorts or pants

Advance your sewing skills by following a pattern to make your own shorts or pants
26 May 2024
Social art & craft group

Social art & craft group

Knit, crochet, paint or draw with like-minded people
27 May 2024
Expressive Painting With Colour and Light

Expressive Painting With Colour and Light

Discover the art of painting with acrylics: techniques, masters, and personal style
27 May 2024
Ukulele class

Ukulele class

Learn how to play the ukulele in this fun class for Mandarin and Cantonese speakers
27 May 2024
Social art class

Social art class

If you love art and a chat, then pop down to the Juanita Nielsen Community Centre
28 May 2024
Ukulele class: Beginners to advanced

Ukulele class: Beginners to advanced

Strum your troubles away in this fun class for all ages and levels of experience
29 May 2024
Afternoon 8 week art course - for kids

Afternoon 8 week art course - for kids

No skills required, just enthusiasm and a love for creativity
29 May 2024
Art After Dark: Music – Yamila

Art After Dark: Music – Yamila

Yamila dances between electronic and analog music, tradition and experimentation.
29 May 2024
Best Of The Bus

Best Of The Bus

A night of films, friends and fundraising!
29 May 2024
Plant pot painting

Plant pot painting

Paint and decorate a cute terracotta pot for your plants
29 May 2024
Paris Down Under

Paris Down Under

A new French international pop cabaret
30 May 2024
Ryuichi Sakamoto – Opus

Ryuichi Sakamoto – Opus

“A concert is ephemeral; one is filled with gratitude that this film is not.” – Little White Lies
30 May 2024
The East is for lovers

The East is for lovers

Artist Thom Muir celebrates Australian figures and coastal landscapes
30 May 2024
A Fresh Perspective

A Fresh Perspective

Ceramics by graduating students and teachers
31 May 2024
Emerging Women in Music with Isobel Archer

Emerging Women in Music with Isobel Archer

A celebration of women in the performing arts industry.
31 May 2024
Beginners calligraphy workshops

Beginners calligraphy workshops

Come along to Sydney's favourite calligraphy sessions, hosted at our cute cafe and studio venue in Tempe
1 Jun 2024
Family Day: Thriving Environments

Family Day: Thriving Environments

A disability-led Family Day with participatory artworks and performances.
1 Jun 2024
In-Conversation: Leila el Rayes & Sebastian Henry-Jones

In-Conversation: Leila el Rayes & Sebastian Henry-Jones

Hear from Leila el Rayes and Sebastian Henry-Jones, as they discuss artmaking as a catalyst for social change.
1 Jun 2024
Pixie Kitsch

Pixie Kitsch

Making abstract sculptures and functional art
1 Jun 2024
Songs from the Winter Palace

Songs from the Winter Palace

A concert of songs and operatic excerpts from some of Russia's great composers presented for your enjoyment.
1 Jun 2024
Songs of Whitney featuring Masha

Songs of Whitney featuring Masha

Whitney Houston’s musical legacy is brought to life in “Songs of Whitney”.
1 Jun 2024
Stripping in the Name Of – Live Punk Band and Burlesque

Stripping in the Name Of – Live Punk Band and Burlesque

Bad Girl Productions presents the baddest, boldest live music event coming to Oxford Art Factory.
1 Jun 2024
Workshop: Unframed Drawing with Evan Salmon

Workshop: Unframed Drawing with Evan Salmon

Artist Evan Salmon will lead a four-part series of pencil drawing workshops at the Art Gallery of New South Wales
4 Jun 2024
Art After Dark: Music – Waakya

Art After Dark: Music – Waakya

bringing new life to manikay, the ancestral songs of Arnhem Land, Waakya is a bold cross-cultural music collaboration
5 Jun 2024
Artists in conversation: Marikit Santiago

Artists in conversation: Marikit Santiago

Artist Marikit Santiago sits down with host of Talking with Painters podcast, Maria Stoljar, for a lively conversation
5 Jun 2024
Colourful Chaos Exhibition

Colourful Chaos Exhibition

Colourful Chaos is a solo exhibition by emerging Australian artist Emmaleen Diaz
5 Jun 2024
Opening Night - Midnight Oil: The Hardest Line

Opening Night - Midnight Oil: The Hardest Line

Over 45 years Midnight Oil helped shape modern Australia. This is their trailblazing story for the first time on film.
5 Jun 2024
Ousmane Sembène: A Revolutionary with a Camera

Ousmane Sembène: A Revolutionary with a Camera

See a retrospective of films by groundbreaking Senegalese filmmaker Ousmane Sembène at the Sydney Film Festival.
5 Jun 2024
SFF Official Competition and Special Presentations films

SFF Official Competition and Special Presentations films

Premieres, star-studded Festival favourites, and films competing for the Sydney Film Prize
5 Jun 2024
Book Launch: Dark Botany & The Hydrocene

Book Launch: Dark Botany & The Hydrocene

Celebrate the launch of 'Dark Botany: The Herbarium Tales' and 'The Hydrocene: Eco-Aesthetics in the Age of Water'.
7 Jun 2024
Chinese Calligraphy Workshop

Chinese Calligraphy Workshop

Unlock the ancient art of Chinese Calligraphy in our immersive 2-hour workshop designed for beginners!
7 Jun 2024
The Room

The Room

“The Citizen Kane of Bad Movies” – Entertainment Weekly
7 Jun 2024
In conversation: Nicholas Mangan

In conversation: Nicholas Mangan

An in conversation with one of Australia's most renowned and respected contemporary artists, Nicholas Mangan.
8 Jun 2024
Textiles Mending Group

Textiles Mending Group

Join us for a monthly mending extravaganza!
8 Jun 2024
Green Square Community Crafters and Makers Meetup

Green Square Community Crafters and Makers Meetup

Do you like to knit, crotchet, embroider, paint or sew and share craft knowledge?
11 Jun 2024
X-Change

X-Change

Exploring themes of de-colonisation, domesticity, and survival through art and community.
13 Jun 2024
BackStage Music presents Imposto

BackStage Music presents Imposto

Contemporary program presented by Jane Sheldon, Anna Fraser, Satsuki Odamura and Laura Vaughan
14 Jun 2024
King Lear

King Lear

Shakespeare's epic of the imagination, King Lear, creates a portrait of a family and a country torn apart.
14 Jun 2024
The beauty of nature: representations in East Asian art

The beauty of nature: representations in East Asian art

Jackie Menzies discusses nature in Chinese, Korean, & Japanese art, covering landscape painting, symbolism, & materials
15 Jun 2024
Introduction to printmaking

Introduction to printmaking

Discover the fundamentals of printmaking in this 5-week introductory course
16 Jun 2024
TMO Junior - Young Instrumentalist Festival 2024

TMO Junior - Young Instrumentalist Festival 2024

A welcoming, non-competitive performance opportunity for primary and high-school age musicians.
16 Jun 2024
Artist Session: Mason Kimber

Artist Session: Mason Kimber

Learn about contemporary sculptural practices from Sydney-based artist Mason Kimber.
23 Jun 2024
Painting course: Watercolour

Painting course: Watercolour

Award-winning artist Matteo Bernasconi shares his extensive knowledge of painting
24 Jun 2024
Laozi's Furnace

Laozi's Furnace

Art exhibition at White Rabbit Gallery
26 Jun 2024
Connection to place: where writers choose to call home

Connection to place: where writers choose to call home

A 4-part lecture series exploring the diverse landscapes that sparked the creativity of history’s most renowned writers.
28 Jun 2024
Discovering watercolour workshop

Discovering watercolour workshop

Gain a solid understanding of this popular medium with practical exercises in colour mixing, layering, and techniques
2 Jul 2024
Sydney Organ Festival

Sydney Organ Festival

Four days of events celebrating the Organ Music Society of Sydney including a masterclass with Olivier Latry, organist
7 Jul 2024
The Past is a Wild Party

The Past is a Wild Party

Trash and high art; censorship, gaps and silences; girl on girl sex
10 Jul 2024
Sydney Town Hall organ recitals

Sydney Town Hall organ recitals

Be enchanted by the magic of Sydney Town Hall's grand organ, at a free concert in the heart of the city
17 Jul 2024
Somebody #coulditbesepsis?

Somebody #coulditbesepsis?

A photographic exhibition by Helene Cochaud, sharing personal stories from sepsis survivors
17 Jul 2024
Japanese art kintsugi ceramic repair workshop

Japanese art kintsugi ceramic repair workshop

Learn the mindful Japanese art of golden ceramic mending to give new life to a damaged piece
20 Jul 2024
Chinese painting for beginners to advanced

Chinese painting for beginners to advanced

A free weekly class for beginners, led by an experienced Mandarin speaking tutor
25 Jul 2024
Sonnets & Semillon

Sonnets & Semillon

Don’t miss this illustrious night of collaboration between actor and winemaker.
1 Aug 2024
Sydney Tattoo Convention

Sydney Tattoo Convention

Immerse yourself in Sydney's tattoo culture at Town Hall : Top artists, live shows, and endless inspiration!
9 Aug 2024
Lost Terrains

Lost Terrains

A solo exhibition by Ruth McDermott of textile and lighting related work celebrating the Icelandic landscape.
14 Aug 2024
Sydney Eisteddfod Kawai Senior Piano Scholarship | Final

Sydney Eisteddfod Kawai Senior Piano Scholarship | Final

Join us for a day of inspiration, experiencing the creativity of the performers and the magic of Sydney Eisteddfod
16 Aug 2024
BackStage Music presents Hand Unmade

BackStage Music presents Hand Unmade

‘Multi-art essay’ combines musical performance with movement, stories, cooking, images, sound and more.
30 Aug 2024
Play In A Day: Cymbeline

Play In A Day: Cymbeline

Play In A Day is Bell Shakespeare’s lively script reading series celebrating rarely read classics.
26 Sep 2024
FOMA Runway Showcase 2024

FOMA Runway Showcase 2024

FOMA Runway Showcase will feature a diverse program of First Nations, international and local designers
12 Oct 2024
Bohemian Rhapsody

Bohemian Rhapsody

Thomas Crane takes fans through the iconic hits of Queen
15 Nov 2024