Privacy

The City of Sydney (the City) makes some use of website data that directly or indirectly identifies users. We take great care with practices that affect personal privacy.

Accountability

The staff who maintain and operate the City website are subject to the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and Council’s privacy management plan.

Data collected by the City

Data that in some way identifies the user is gathered during interactions with City websites in the following circumstances:

Computer information

It is a necessary part of visiting any website that your web browser provides your machine’s identity (IP address) to the web server so it can address the reply to the correct machine. In addition, the browser type and operating system are provided.

Navigation and clickstream data

Browsing any website generates a trail of the pages you visit and the time apparently spent viewing each page.

Information about people submitting events

To submit an event for publication on this website, individuals are required to provide some personal information, including name and contact details.

  • The purpose of collecting this information is to allow City editors to contact you about your account, event listings and What’s On improvements. Some personal information is also required to allow event submitters to maintain an account with the site and to edit their events.
  • Supply of this information is voluntary.
  • The City is the agency that is collecting and storing the information.
  • Information collected by the City is intended for use by staff in the marketing, communications and web teams. The City will only use the information for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • Under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access and change personal information that the City holds.

User feedback

We seek feedback from our website users to improve the information and services provided on the site. Providing feedback is voluntary and does not in any way affect your access to this website. Personal information may be used to reply to your question or comment.

Subscription details

Personal information you provide when you register for email newsletters will only be used for the purpose indicated for that particular service.

Cookies

We manage some aspects of your connection to this website using a facility called a cookie, which identifies and recognises the computer but not the person using the computer, when you visit some parts of our websites.

Cookies are inactive pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for keeping records to make it easier to use our site by storing details about your preferences. Cookies cannot be shared with other websites. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you’ll find that most major websites use them.

Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

Data storage, use, disclosure and retention

All data described in the preceding paragraphs may be stored and archived for a period that is yet to be determined but is likely to be at least 1 year and quite probably 7 years. Unless stated otherwise, the data is used by the City and staff involved with maintaining and operating the City website for:

  • publishing event information
  • website and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches
  • customising the website to meet user needs
  • evaluation, research and development.
  • Identified data can only be disclosed to the user if the user provides the unique request session number. Personally identified data may be disclosed to a third party only in circumstances where such disclosure is legally authorised, such as in the investigation of a criminal offence in compliance with a search warrant or subpoena.

Users 16 years and under

If you are aged 16 or under, you need your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide personal information to the City through our website. Users without parental or guardian consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Contacts

If you believe that we have not followed the principles of this privacy statement or would like to comment, please contact:

City of Sydney