Filter by
City Of Sydney
Anzac Memorial

Artist Drop-in Sessions: Meet Hugh Semple

Anzac Memorial
Anzac Memorial
Southern end of Hyde Park, Sydney NSW 2000
Auditorium, Lower Ground Level
When
  • Friday 5 December 2025 from 11:30am to 12:30pm
  • Saturday 6 December 2025 from 2pm to 3pm
  • Wednesday 14 January from 11:30am to 12:30pm
  • Thursday 15 January from 11:30am to 12:30pm
  • Friday 16 January from 11:30am to 12:30pm
  • Saturday 17 January from 2pm to 3pm
Cost

Free

Meet Hugh Semple and discover the stories behind the artworks featured in his exhibition during exclusive artist drop-in sessions.

Hugh is one of the 2025 Anzac Memorial Veteran Artists in Residence and his exhibition, Beyond Service: Veterans' New Journeys, is currently on display in our Auditorium.

The exhibition features a series of paintings and drawings that share the powerful and personal stories of Australian military veterans as they step into new chapters of life after service. More information on the exhibition is available here.

Don't miss this opportunity to meet Hugh and learn more about the deeper meanings behind these artworks.

Hugh will be in the Auditorium on:

  • Friday 5 December, 11:30am – 12:30pm

  • Saturday 6 December, 2:00 – 3:00pm

  • Wednesday 14 January to Friday 16 January, 11:30am – 12:30pm

  • Saturday 17 January, 2:00 – 3:00pm

You can drop-in at any time during the session. Bookings are not required. 

Entry is free.

Other events at Anzac Memorial

Frontline yoga at the Anzac Memorial

Frontline yoga at the Anzac Memorial

Australia's first and only national yoga program for first responders, emergency services and military veterans
Today 5.30pm to 6.30pm
The Centenary Exhibition

The Centenary Exhibition

The evolution of Australian military service, focusing on the personal stories of NSW service.
Today 9am to 5pm
Treasures of the Anzac Memorial

Treasures of the Anzac Memorial

Discover 90 treasures that have been donated to the Anzac Memorial from its opening in 1934.
Today 9am to 5pm
Daily Service of Remembrance

Daily Service of Remembrance

At 11am each day, the Anzac Memorial pauses for a Service of Remembrance.
Today 11am to 11.05am
Guided highlights tour: Anzac Memorial

Guided highlights tour: Anzac Memorial

Discover the personal stories, stunning Art Deco architecture and commemorative symbolism behind the Anzac Memorial.
Tomorrow