Filter by

Talks with Jonathan Jones and special guests

Jonathan Jones and untitled (maraong manaóuwi) at the Hyde Park Barracks. Photo copyright James Horan for Sydney Living Museums.
Where
Hyde Park Barracks
Hyde Park Barracks
Queens Square, Macquarie Street, Sydney NSW 2000
Forecourt
When

Thursdays to Sundays, 1pm to 2pm Friday 21 February to Sunday 15 March

In this special series, Jonathan talks in association with ‘untitled (maraong manaóuwi)’, and invites leading Indigenous and non-Indigenous Australians to discuss the themes and issues raised by the artwork.

Friday 21 February Uncle Allen Madden, Gadigal elder and a leader of the Redfern community in Sydney

Saturday 22 February Dr Peter Yanada McKenzie, Eora/Anaiwan artist, musician, teacher and researcher

Sunday 23 February Dr John Maynard, Worimi historian and Professor of Indigenous Education and Research at the University of Newcastle, NSW

Thursday 27 February Anthony ‘Ace’ Bourke, Sydney-based writer, historian and curator

Friday 28 February Lorraine Connelly-Northey, a leading Waradgerie (Wiradjuri) artist based in NSW

Saturday 29 February Wesley Enoch, Noonuccal Nuugi playwright and theatre director, current Artistic Director of Sydney Festival

Sunday 1 March Lauren Booker, a Dharug and Japanese researcher at the University of Technology Sydney, focusing on provenance, repatriation and issues of archival preservation

Thursday 5 March Professor Heidi Norman, a Gamilaroi researcher at the University of Technology Sydney, in the field of Australian Aboriginal political history

Friday 6 March Dr Amanda Porter, Yuin lawyer and researcher in the areas of racialisation and criminalisation, Indigenous legal issues, youth justice and police powers

Saturday 7 March Claire Coleman, award-winning Wirlomin-Noongar writer of fiction, essays and poetry

Sunday 8 March Dr Kiera Lindsey, award-winning historian, University of Technology Sydney

Thursday 12 March Dr Ross Gibson, Centenary Professor of Creative and Cultural Research at the University of Canberra

Friday 13 March Dr Jeanine Leane, a Wiradjuri writer, teacher and academic at the University of Melbourne

Saturday 14 March Lorena Allam, award-winning Gamilaraay and Yuwalaraay journalist and broadcaster, and The Guardian’s Indigenous affairs editor

Sunday 15 March Aunty Glendra Stubbs, a Wiradjuri elder who has worked in a range of services to address the intergenerational impacts of the removal of Aboriginal children from their families and communities.

More events in Exhibitions

Beneath the Tide

Beneath the Tide

Explore the rocky world between the tides
Today 10am to 4pm
Lanes & Architecture of Sydney's CBD: Free walking tour

Lanes & Architecture of Sydney's CBD: Free walking tour

Wonder through the lanes & arcades of Sydney's CBD, as we explore the art, architecture, culture and history of Sydney.
Today 10.30am to 1pm
Jewellery taster: make a silver ring

Jewellery taster: make a silver ring

A one day introductory course to jewellery making. You will make a simple yet beautiful sterling silver ring.
Tomorrow
Lindy Lee: Moon in a Dew Drop

Lindy Lee: Moon in a Dew Drop

A major survey exhibition by Australian Chinese artist Lindy Lee
Tomorrow
Microflix Festival online

Microflix Festival online

Enjoy live panel discussions, film screenings, the awards and a filmmaking workshop over 3 days
Tomorrow
Van Gogh Alive

Van Gogh Alive

The world’s most acclaimed and visited multi-sensory experience celebrating one of the most feted artists of all time
Tomorrow
Weaving Circle workshop

Weaving Circle workshop

Join our Weaving Circle Class for a morning of creative and earthy goodness
Tomorrow