Filter by
Australia Animation Film Festival

AniMate Film Festival: World student films collection 1

Where
Dendy Newtown
Dendy Newtown
261-263 King Street, Newtown NSW 2042
When

Saturday 10 December from 6pm to 8pm

Cost

Starting from: $15Adult: $22

Season 2 of our Animation Film festivals, with best films screening, followed by a networking night.

Meet the film-makers, others from the industry, animation students and aficionados.

Complimentary finger food will be offered, while you can buy drinks and more food at the 107 bar.

As a member of the audience attending this event, you will be given the chance to vote for the winners of the day's AniMate season 3 categories!

World students 1st collection

1. Flash Point, directed by Elena Riznychenko, Ukraine

2. 3 Murs & un Toit, directed by Mathilde Dugardin, Orane Laffra, Hugo de Magalhaes, Wassim El Hammami, France

3. A Tiny Tale, directed by Sylvain Cuvillier, Chloé Bourdic, Théophile Coursimault, Noémie Halberstam, Maÿlis Mosny, Zijing Ye, France

4. Fledgling, directed by W Chung, Canada

5. I don’t Have Time for This, directed by Mathias Rodrigues Bjerre, Denmark

6. Breath, directed by Wenche Hellekaas, Norway

7. Coeur de Neige, directed by Téo Criqui, Clément Serralta, Baptiste Malbranque, Justine Hémery, Chloé Stemmelin, Cannelle Courtois Maginot, France

8. Chocolate, directed by Lili Zhang, China

9. Elevator Alone, directed by Anastasia Papadopoulou, Greece

10. Cell, Directed by Corentin Becq, Constance André, Salomé Chateignon, Yashwardhan Singh Jhala, Jeanne Fouques, Chloé Labat, France

11. SugarA Bittersweet Journey, directed by Ilya Landshut, Germany

12. The Exortwist, directed by Loren Baskin Almazan, Laura Koval, USA

13. Boring, directed by Timothey Delhaize, Alexis Maerten-Lammin, Gabriel Richaud, Aurélia Tron, France

14. Agape, directed by Gabrielle Siraudin, Maxime Delsart, Adèle Fugier, Julie Griot, Thibault Magrit, Raina Patel, France

15. Albeiti, directed by Coral Oxman, Israel

16. Behind The Scenes, directed by Emily Shordon, Amy L. Wright, Daniel Ravanelli, Patrick Paguio, Elliott Holland-Crouch, United Kingdom

17. Gekou, directed by Ajisa Asai, Japan

18. Gruf and Me, directed by Dovi Keich, Israel

19. Jack’s Travel, directed by百藤 Benton, Taiwan

20. Lamppost, directed by Chinh Mai, USA

Contact event organiser

Australia Animation Film Festival

Accessibility

Advertisement